QUESTION

IF no QDRO is ordered at the time the divorce is granted, can one ex spouse go back 3 years later to try and get a dispersment from the other ex ?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes!  QDROs Qualified Domestic Relations Orders) can be entered at any time to provide for direct payment to you of your share of your ex-spouse's retirement benefits, assuming that you were granted your marital share in the divorce order. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters