QUESTION

If one child was born in another state, can the court where we currently at make me move back for visitation?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Father wants visitations of my two daughters ages 1 and 4. I lived in so on and off for a while. I relocated to another state due to domestic violence and no support from him or his family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, they can't force you to travel anywhere so long as you don't want to see your kids. If you children are placed with their father in another state from where you now live, if you petition for a determination of placement, the court will seek to determine the children's best interests often with the help of a counselor or therapist. Of course, retain a skilled family law attorney to advise and represent you. It's almost always a good investment.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters