QUESTION

If one of the children is over 18, does that mean that the other parent no longer has any legal obligation to pay 50% of the out of pocket expenses?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
If a child of divorced parents is 19, college student, and still covered by one of the parents health Insurance, is there a legal obligation for the other parent to cover the 50% of out of pocket expenses that that child's healthcare needs incurs? Is that something that would have to be brought before the judicial system? I insured our children, am a teacher and make $41,000. My ex does not carry insurance coverage for them, and makes $115k, but is to pay 50% of any out of pocket expenses. With my insurance, I can cover my dependents until they are 26. My exโ€™s stance is, she's over 18, not his problem. Therefore, I'm holding $27,000 of out of pocket expenses that my insurance has not covered for a recent medical issue regarding our daughter. Please help with advise.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What does the court order say? In Idaho, the obligation to provide for support for the child generally ends on the later of the child turning 18, graduating high school or turning 19. In this case, dad doesn't have to do anything more.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she's in college, is there a post secondary support order. If so, medical should have been addressed as part of that order. If it wasn't, you may be out of luck.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The child is an adult. Neither of you is legally obligated to pay.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, when a child reaches legal age all legal obligation for support terminates. That is not to say that moral obligations should also stop.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters