QUESTION

If one of the persons in a divorce settlement dies, can the property be returned to the living spouse?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed in order to answer your question. If there has already been a judgment entered, no, but if no judgment has been entered prior to the death, then yes, perhaps.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters