QUESTION

If one of you in the marriage wants a d'ivoire and the others doesn't what happens

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
If one person wants a divorce and the other doesn't what happens then. The one person think they can work things outย 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
As long as the person who wants the divorce has grounds for divorce, then they can obtain a divorce whether the other person wants one or not.  The grounds for divorce do not have to be based on fault, such as adultery, cruelty, or desertion.  The most common ground is the no-fault ground of living separate and apart for more than one year.  If the parties live apart for a year, whether by agreement or because one party simply moves out, then a divorce will be granted.  All the other party can do is dispute any terms of the divorce, such as property division and support, or if there are children involved, custody, visitation, and child support. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.    
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters