QUESTION

If one parent give parental authorization to attend child's medical appointments what if other parent does not agree

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for 9 months. He has two children of who I help take care of. He gives me authorization to take them to school, pick them up from school, take them to extracurricular activities and medical appointments. All medical offices have the authorization letters from him. He and the kids mother are in a fight and told me I can not take them to appointments. If he still gives me consent on his custody days to go am I still allowed to take them? And secondly if he can't make it to a drs appointment on her days but gives me authorization again in writing am I able to attend on his behalf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, "yes, probably."  The doctors are going to not want to be in the middle of any fight between the parents.  The shortest path to having a clear path to do what is needed without static is to get a court order specifically authorizing you to act on his behalf regarding the kids' appointments, etc.  If necessary, speak to a family law specialist about seeking a stipulation, and if that fails, an order, permitting you to act for the children.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters