QUESTION

If one parent has left the marriage and hasn't seen the kids in over 8 months can that have an impact on him getting custody?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband committed adultery and has 2 children to another woman whom he now resides with, he was given ample ability to see his children and he uses the excuse of not having transportation as to why he doesn't come to see them. I've filed for a no fault divorce and sole custody of the children but he's refusing to sign the papers. Could his actions have a major impact on him being able to obtain custody of the children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Let me break this down into a few responses. Adultery--this is not a factor UNLESS it negatively impacts the children.   Refusing to sign the papers--Likely not a factor Not seeing the children for over 8 months--A HUGE factor.  Basically, the parties' relationship with their children is paramount.  Lack of contact, lack of interest, lack of performing parental duties are all key factors in this scenario.    I recommend contacting your local bar association for a lawyer referral. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters