QUESTION

If one party is looking for new counsel in a divorce, can the other party file petitions?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am 13 months into a divorce and hiring a new attorney. While I have 21 days to hire a new attorney, can my spouse file petitions in court because I am not currently represented?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless it is an emergency, the court, if properly advised that it is during the 21 day period,will not do anything.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters