QUESTION

If one party wants a divorce, but the second party does not; can the first party still obtain the divorce?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over 20 years, but he has always paid the mortgage on the house I still live in and for the first 10 years we were separated he and I still were intimate until he could not be anymore. He is 14 years older than I am. We separated because he cheated on me and would not leave the other person alone, so I packed his clothes and told him to leave. He left me with a 5 year old daughter to raise pretty much alone. He proceeded to live with this other woman and have a son with her. He and I have a business together and I have done a lot for him over the years. He has also done a lot for me over the years. Now, he claims he wants to get a divorce because her health insurance would be better able to cover his medical costs. We have been married for 28 years. I don't want to divorce because I will lose a lot of "things" to her that I worked hard for over the years. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
If there are property and support issues to be decided by the court, your case is contested and this will slow the process.   A contested court case will take longer to resolve than an uncontested case. Although you will be able to slow the divorce process , if issues are in dispute, this will result in greater cost in legal fees in the end.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  No lawyer can offer legal advice without a careful review of all the facts in a particular case.  It is recommended that you contact a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details. Best of luck~  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters