QUESTION

If one spouse abducts the children can the other spouse file for immediate divorce?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
New York marriage but couple are residents in Italy. One spouse abducted the children to Russia, can the left behind spouse file for immediate divorce in Italy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That would depend upon the law of Italy.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters