QUESTION

If our Schizophrenic dad is in hospital, can his Schizophrenic wife ban me and my siblings from visiting him?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My dad is a schizophrenic and also a 100% disabled vet. He is married to a bi-polar schizophrenic. They met each other in an assisted group home. Two weeks ago, he called my brother, which is not normal. Ever since he married his wife now, he doesn't keep in contact with us. Two weeks ago my brother went down there, and my father was in grave condition. My dad told my brother he had been hurting for 4 months. He came back and told us my father's condition and we were beckoned to do something. My father lives in a hostile environment, his step daughter doesn't like my siblings and I. Her boyfriend carries a weapon, and his step son lives there also. So my siblings and I decided to get police escort, to go down there to my dad's to talk to him, to come to the hospital. The hospital admitted him, his wife, and step daughter came, causing pandemonium. My step mom comes in and starts hitting my dad hard on the legs, and we ask her to stop, she says to my dad, I'm going to take you out of this hospital. My dad says no, I don't want to go. He thanked us for bringing him to the hospital. To make a long story short, my dad has a pile of money in the bank. His wife and my dad siblings are motivated to get his money. His wife wants to become his fiduciary but she has a mental illness like my dad. The VA deemed him as being unfit to take care of himself financially, so why would his wife be in a position to take care of him when she has the same mental capacity. We, his kids don't want his money, we want someone else to keep the money and be the fiduciary. This Monday my dad's wife, had us (his kids) blocked from visiting him at the hospital when we were the ones who brought him up there. He told us to come back up there to see him. What is it my siblings and I can do? My dad just went under major surgery and he needs proper care and his wife is not fit to take care of him in such a time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to seek guardianship from the court on an emergent basis. You can not do this without benefit of counsel. Find a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters