QUESTION

If parent with physical custody flees the country and leaves the non-custodial parent can child support be terminated?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has decided to leave (move out of) the US but is leaving the child with me. She does not want to break the law and knows she can't take the child out of the US. I am the non-custodial parent. What rights do I have? Can I stop the automatic child support payments as she will continue to get my money even though she no longer is caring for the child? Can I become the custodial parent due to abandonment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Yes, it would seem likely that you can petition for sole custody and physical custody. When you have physical custody child support will end.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters