QUESTION

If she agrees to waive the past due, am I still responsible for arrears since she was on social services and that’s where payments were to be paid?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-wife wants me to sign my rights to my children over to her new fiancé for financial reasons as well as health insurance and so forth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
No, because she was on Social Services, only they could waive that and it is not likely to happen.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters