QUESTION

if she files for divorce first will she be able to take our kids out of state even though I live in Michigan

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been living in Michigan now for 3 years, If she files for divorce first will she be able to take our kids back to Tennessee permanently even though I live here in Michigan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends on many things, but she will have to get the Court's permission to take them out of state, and you should have an opportunity to be heard on the subject. If she is and has been the primary caregiver for the children, and she has a good reason to move to Tennessee (better job or family help with the children) that you cannot provide, the court may very well let her go. Line up your arguments and get a good lawyer. Filing first is a bit of an advantage, but should not be determinative in the long run. However, if you know a divorce is coming, why wait for her? Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters