QUESTION

If she wants to make a claim of not being divorced, does she have any claim if she was legally married in two states?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I got a legal marriage license and was married by a justice of the peace. A few years later, we got a legal marriage license then was married by a JP. Years afterwards, we got a divorce but failed to mention the marriage in another state, only the other marriage. Did we make a mistake? Is there any ramifications of doing this? Is the divorce valid?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I believe that if you got a divorce in one State, it will be valid in all States. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, I would have to read all the documents you are referring to. That divorce probably ended the marriage.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters