QUESTION

If somebody adopts my children, will I still pay child support?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex mother in law wants to adopt my kids. So if she does, do I still pay for the child support for the children?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Generally speaking in Arizona an order of adoption will end the responsibility of a biological parent to support the child. This may not impact past support due, depending on what orders may be in place. I suggest that you consult with a local and experienced adoption attorney to discuss this matter.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
You would still be responsible for support until the children are adopted.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she adopts, your child support obligation will stop from that point forward. Any past due child support must still be paid. If she only becomes the guardian, you will still have to pay child support.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your parental rights are terminated then your duty to pay future child support will end.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, provided there is a legal adoption. At that point you will have lost all of your parental rights, and they will be vested in her.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters