QUESTION

If someone adopts my child, do I still have to pay back and current child support? I’ve read in other states, no only arrears. Asking for Texas!!

Asked on Jan 17th, 2019 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex is currently trying to get an order to adopt without my consent. Though my question is if she manages to do it, will that terminate my future support orders? I see this is true in other states, but Texas laws sometimes differ. Any help is appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Do you want your rights to be terminated? There can be no adoption until your rights are terminated. Usually, you would not be ordereed to pay child support if your rights are terminated. You should read and respond to any court proceedings. Also, you could contest the termination and keep your parental rights. If you want the termination to go through, you should sign the required paperwork and find out if they are trying to get an order saying you still have to pay child support. You may be able to negotiate and request that they not make you pay child support in exchange for signing the affidavit to voluntarily terminate your parental rights.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2019 at 9:49 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters