QUESTION

If someone divorces you but states there are no biological or adopted minor children but there are 2 biological children a son 46 and daughter 32.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
the son is 46 and daughter is 32 but no adopted children what exactly does that mean? my husband lives in las vegas and he divorced me. I live here in Wisconsin. I'm just wondering if that's legal to say there are no biological children. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The question in divorce usually involves  MINOR children. If  there are children of the marriage but they are all adults, I don't really see what your concern might be. It depends how the question was asked in court, in the initial petition for divorce and in your divorce decree (findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment of divorce).
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 1:21 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters