QUESTION

If someone files a PFA against their spouse, are they allowed to contact the spouse?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
This depends on what is written in the PFA Order.  Generally the answer is no but sometimes the Judge makes an exception, such as for communication about child custody.  For more information about PFA law read the following link, but you should really consult a lawyer live: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/protection-from-abuse/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters