QUESTION

If someone gets their parental rights taken away, can they get it back?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If someone gets the parental rights taken and the mother is now married and her spouse has now adopted the child, can you fight back for your rights if you can prove you are fit to be a parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try. But it seems extremely difficult. The children will have adjusted to their new status, and a court would likely feel that undoing the prior termination will be unfair to them most of all. The Court will also likely tell you that a termination of parental rights is intended to be a final disposition, not one that can be reopened based on subsequent changes.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters