QUESTION

If someone has a warrant for child support and they turn themselves in, will the officers let him go by law?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are insufficient facts upon which to form an opinion, engage an attorney and provide the details for an opinion.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
The person can post a bond and get a court hearing set.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to a. Criminal attorney.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, the officers do not have to let him go.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If there is a warrant for child support, the officers will not let him go until the purge amount is paid, if there is one. If not, he will be taken in front of the judge who issued the warrant.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
They can't let him go until or unless he either sees the judge or posts the bond that at the judge put on the warrant (usually a chunk of the child support owed)
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Gearhart, OR at Coast Family Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should speak to an attorney before subjecting yourself to the justice system. A few minutes with an attorney may save you money and time spent in jail. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters