QUESTION

if someone has been charged with aggravated battery and its there first time charge can they get out of jail and just co have a fine or probation what

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
It depends on the nature of your case.  If you beat up a pregnant lady, you're much less likely to get away with just probation and a fine than if you committed an aggravated battery based upon the victim standing in a publlic location.  You really should be trying to avoid a felony, not trying to avoid jail.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters