QUESTION

If someone is proven to not be the biological father but signs paperwork stating he is, does he have custody rights?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In the state of Georgia, if it is proven through DNA test that a man is not the biological father but when the child was born he signed stating he was, does he have custody rights when the mother's rights were terminated by the state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
No. He has NO rights unless he files to legitimate the child.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters