QUESTION

if someone is the beneficiary of an insurance policy and the check from the deceased is written out to his name but the deceased wrote a will stati

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, life insurance policy proceeds are paid to a benefiary outside of the probate proceeding unless there was no beneficiary specifed.  Then, the proceeds are generally paid to the deceased person's estate.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters