QUESTION

If someone is unemployed but married and files joint with their working spouse, will they be required to pay child support based on the joint income ?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally no. But the spouse's income will be examined for purposes of imputing some of the benefits to the person who should be paying. If "he" is unemployed and his wife is paying the bills, then his benefit might be the value of the rent, utilities and food. That can be imputed to him as "income." Another approach might be to calculate what the child needs based on the custodial parent's expenses. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters