QUESTION

if someone related to me gets guardian ship over a minor but I want to adopt that minor what do I do if they are willing to sign guardianship over ?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
What steps do I need to take to adopt that minor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is a complicated question.  How old is the child and why is there a guardianship over the child?  Do the parents of the child want you to adopt? 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters