QUESTION

If someone responds with a counterclaim do they need to provide lawyer information

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed a complaint for primary custody, a counterclaim was issued and mailed by the defendant certified! I am trying to see if he got a lawyer because no lawyer information was placed in the box for name and address of attorney or party, does someone have to legally provide their lawyers name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If someone is represented by an attorney, the attorney information should be available somehwere. They don't have to provide complete contact information, but the best way to see if they have an attorney or not is through the first paragraph which starts something like "Defendant XYZ by and through his/her counsel (name)...." This demonstrate that they have an attorney. Also, the signature at the end can also tell you. If you are representing yourself, you might be interested in our legal document drafting and educational services to best prepare yourself for custody battles in court. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters