QUESTION

If someone violates a court ordered mediation agreement, does it void the entire mediation agrrement?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband was told in mediation, almost a year ago, that he needs to establish paternity on my youngest son ASAP. He has not done so, giving me dates that he would do it, but never follows through.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It does not void the entire agreement. If the agreement has been ratified by a court order, you can file a motion for contempt and to compel compliance with the agreement. However, you do not need to wait for your ex to establish paternity. You can file the documents yourself. See form below http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/983a.pdf Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters