QUESTION

If someone was a ordained minister over the internet in 2009 are they still legal to marry a couple?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
There is not a definitive answer on this one.  Last I knew it was technically legal to perform a marriage in PA with internet ordination (in fact, I performed one about 3 years ago), but you should check with your local court to find out if they accept marriages performed by someone with an internet ordination.  They will have the most current law on the matter.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters