QUESTION

If someone who does not have custody of your child takes your child and decide to not give them back what should you do?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was living with my godmother and we got into an argument and i decided that me & my daughter should leave her home and return back to the state of Pennsylvania my godmother lives in Smyrna Georgia. she decides to call the police and have them escort me out of her home with out my child telling the police officer that I was an unfit mother and that I wasn''t allowed to be around my daughter so the cops affirmed me that until i had proof that i had the right to have my daughter i couldn''t take her. my daughter is not in the system I just want to be able to leave the state of georgia with my daughter beside me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Protection & Advocacy Attorney serving Cumming, GA at Cordell & Cordell, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is a court order in place indicating something to the contrary, you are the legal custodian of your child.  As such, you should be able to get your daughter from your godmother and take her wherever you want.  If anything, the police officers should have requested if your godmother had any proof to support her allegations that you were unfit and not allowed to be around your daughter, i.e. a court order indicating same.  If you are still unable to get your daughter from your godmother, I would recommend contacting an attorney. Diona M. Potter DISCLAIMER This answer is not intended to, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship. It is not intended to constitute legal advice. It is provided solely for informational purposes. Do not assume that the legal theories I mention that pertain to GA will apply in your State. The facts of each case are different, and it is therefore critical for you to consult with a qualified attorney with whom you can share information which can be thoroughly assessed, so that you can get competent legal advice from which you can make an informed decision.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters