QUESTION

If something happened to our son, would I be able to make the decision as to what to do or would I have to try to get his opinion from jail?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have joint responsibility but he is currently in jail for sexual battery and awaiting bail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are the mother, right? When the father is in jail, you have to make all the decisions regarding the child.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters