QUESTION

If something should happen to me, will my child receive child support arrearages?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm owed $30K in arrearages and concerned that my child will never see any of it should I pass away. Is there something I can do to guarantee this will not happen or will the family court close the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details, of course, but the short version is that the obligation follows the child.  If the child goes to live with the other parent, the support will probably never get paid because no one will be requesting it.  If adequate provision has been made for nomination of a guardian for the child, and that guardian pursues the support arrears (usually requiring private counsel diligently working on it to actually make it happen), then yes, the child can receive ordered support regardless of survival of the custodial parent.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters