QUESTION

If subpoenaed to court as a victim of domestic can I really be arrested ig I don't show up?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am the victim and the officer is harrassing me yo go to court even said I would get locked up if I don't go..it that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes.  It is very rare that a District Attorney would do this.  But they can have a warrant issued for a material witness (which you are).  Judge hate doing this because they dont want to lock up a victim.  But if the Defendant represents a serious enough threat to you or the community they will.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters