QUESTION

If the biological father pays support, will my husband lose legal parental status?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son was born in a marriage but not to husband. The biological father knows he is the father but doesn't acknowledge the child. I want to take him for child support but will have to file against my husband first and then do paternity test and then file against biological. Will my husband who is his current legal father (birth certificate and raised him from before birth) lose his rights to the baby? Would a judge hear a case (if biological filed for visitation) 2 years into the child's life where both parties are married and the child's father figure is far more of a man than the biological?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
This is a very, very, complicated question as your husband may be the putative father. This means the court could ignore the bio dad if the new dad acted as father to the child. I suggest you gather all information-birth certificate, a timeline of events and any other informatoin and sit down with a family lawyer.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters