QUESTION

If the birth date on a marriage license is wrong, is the marriage illegal ?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Social Security has another year.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Yes if it is a typo. Just try to have it amended. The SSN is the same. How did both of these data get the wrong information? Was someone ling on the license?
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
The good news is: the marriage does not appear to be illegal. But the information must be corrected, and a proper petition to the court must be made, assuming this is an error by the person who filled in the blank and not an intentional deception by the applicant. O.R.C. section 3101.05 says: (B) An applicant for a marriage license who knowingly makes a false statement in an application or affidavit prescribed by this section is guilty of falsification under section 2921.13of the Revised Code. In either case, you should discuss the issue with a family law attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably not unless the correct birthdate would reveal that the person was a minor and unable to consent to a marriage. Otherwise, the date of birth has nothing to do with whether a marriage is legal or not.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clerical error will not invalidate the marriage generally.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the marriage is not illegal.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. It is a clerical error which can be cured. Your marriage is valid.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters