QUESTION

If the case was dismissed, are we still legally married?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband left the state to marry another woman. The court house told me that the case was dismissed. Does that mean him and I are still legally married?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Yes. Without an order terminating status, you are still married and his other marriage is void.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
If the case was dismissed, the status that existed prior to the case being filed still exists. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think yes.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes unfortunately.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the case was dismissed before there was a Decree of dissolution, you are in fact still married.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newnan, GA at Weiss Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce case was dismissed before the entry of the Final Judgment and Decree it would seem that you are still married.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
If there was no divorce granted by a Court of proper jurisdiction, then you would still be married.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If a final Judgment of Divorce was never entered, and if the case was administratively dismissed by the Court for lack of service or for lack of progress, then you are still married.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably if it was dismissed without a judgment of divorce being entered BVW If he remarries without being divorced he is arguably guilty of bigamy.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
If the divorce case was dismissed without an order of dissolution, then it would appear that you are still legally married.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters