QUESTION

If the charges were dropped against the guy who held my daughter by only her hair, shouldnt I have my daughter back no questions asked?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
If the charges against the guy who I caught holding my daughter by only her hair were dropped, doesnt that mean CPS has no say in how my daughter should be raised? She was happy, clean, smart, and when she did something she wasnt supposed to do... I got down on my knees and told her why whatever she did was not okay. Ive never been without her... not even a day where my mother would have her so I can get a break. well, I took a shower when my ex went to the store, it was late at night so Sophie (my daughter) was in her crib watching "mona the vampire", by the time I was out and opened the door to my bedroom I saw my ex standing next to my daughters crip with his back facing me. His head was tilted to the right and he had one harm up as if he were holding something. I walked towards him and a little to the left to see what was going on. I saw my baby girl hanging limb and not crying. She had been looking at him and when she saw me her eyes flickered to meet mine and that is when I yelled his name and got him to put her down in her crib, she curled up in a ball. He was standing infront of the crib blocking me from sophie, so I said "excuse me" in a "you better move" kinda way. He stepped aside and i scooped my baby girl up and headed toward the door. My dads girlfriend was in the living room and my daughter was rubbing my arms and moving around from being traumatised, I was in tears to where my voice was crying as well so I just asked her to tell him to leave. She did and he left, I had told Lori (dads girlfriend) What had happened. She told me that when he got back she heard her crying and all of a sudden stop like someone forcefully stopped her. She also told me she tried opening the door after offering to take her from him and he said no, the doorknob turned but when she pushed it wouldnt open, a foot is very capable of doing that sort of thing.... I was unaware of that, she should have said something to me right after but didnt. The door was not locked and nothing kept it from opening when I went in my bedroom. Lori told me not to call the cops because cps will take my baby... well she wasnt wrong of that, I have child neglect on my shoulders because of false information. But, I was scared for my daughter and waited for my mom to wake up for work so she could come get us and figure it out. Sophie was puking up foam and couldnt stop moving around, red markes on her neck and coming in bruises on both sides of her cheeks, huge lump on top of her head from where he had her by the hair, marks on her temples,. My dads girlfriend also told me not to wake up my dad because he had work in the morning. She then went to the room and went to sleep next to my dad..... I held sophie the whole time (i never stopped looking for major injuries) what had happened was crushingly unexplainable heart breaking kind of feeling. My mom arrived and we went to her house. Sophie and I were laying in her bed and it was long enough for sophie to fall asleep and be able to wake up again.. When I awoke my step dad roger had called the cops. little did I know they straightened the house before doing so. ambulence showed up and we were taken to the hospital. cps was in the room after tests were complete. they eventually had my daughter in their hands and my daughter choking herself from sliding out of their arms to get back into mine. I only have 2 months to get her back. I was raped by 3 guys and thats how I got pregnant, I have lupus and wasnt even "able" to get pregnant. Ive been a mommy my whole life and not once thought of an abortion. Ive been by her side every day for a year and 5 or so months. She is now calling me mommy kim. My name is just mommy to her but is Brenda. Please help me get my daughter back. My hard headed mind is stuck onn doing whats right. And my daughter being with her mommy is right. Never have i seen a lady id be ok with my daughter even watched by... let alone be her mommy... please!! =( She is my life and my everything....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
I can certainly understand your anxiety, but the facts are simply too unclear and confusing to respond in any meaningful way.  You should gather together all of the relevant paperwork -- meaning everything you have received from the other parties to this matter, and CPS, and certainly the courts, and schedule a consultation appointment with an attorney well versed in child abuse andglect (CPS) matters; if you cannot locate such an attorney, call a family law specialist or two and get referrals -- the time and money may be the best investment you can make in your own peace of mind.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2016 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters