QUESTION

If the child doesnt want to see his dad on the day he is soposed to does that child have to go or can he stay home with his mom.....there are time

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
where he dont feel safe with his dad....there are times his dad drives really fast when he is mad because he dont want to go with him or dont really talk to his dad...... Can the mother get in to trouble if her son says he wants to stay home and not see his dad that day
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The issue you will have is if the court determines you are trying to turn your son against the dad.  That is call alienation, and is a basis for increasing parenting time, or even changing basic physical custody.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters