QUESTION

If the child I pay child support for is pregnant and in alternative school, does child support stop when she has the baby?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Linda D. Smith, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The fact that your daughter is pregnant and in alternative school is not the deciding factor. If your daughter emancipates (moves out in her own) then maybe, but if your ex is still supporting your daughter then "no". Hopefully the baby's father is going to step up and pay something for the care of the new baby.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters