QUESTION

If the child is my cousins does he have any obligations with the child?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Recently my cousin found out that someone in the state of FL is looking for him alleging he has a child, the child has the last name of the mothers husband (child’s stepfather), if this child is my cousins does he have any obligations with the child? My cousin does not live in the same state as the child and the mother. How can he proceed legally or what can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Get an attorney involved. You may need paternity testing and to go to court for custody.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 4:58 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters