QUESTION

If the children are emancipated should the father still pay for college?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Children are over 19 so emancipated from child support. In college, father pays, children changed their last name to mother's maiden name. Father tired and final blow - he is still legally obligated to pay for college or was he disowned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If there is an existing order from the court to pay, he has the obligation to pay until changed. If there is no existing order, he can stop paying anytime, as the children are 19 and now emancipated as a matter of law.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters