QUESTION

If the childs father doesn't pay his atty and he files a retaining lien, is the court order for visitation still valid??

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The two matters are (or at least should be) unrelated -- a court order is a court order, and the lien is a private dispute between lawyer and client over money.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2015 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters