QUESTION

If the commissioner grants joint to an absentee father of 5 years because I acted ill and a dcfs case of domestic violence. He sells drug&failed atest

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Commissioner was extremely unprofessional, yelling at me the mother, gave joint custody to the father who was absent until daughter was 5, extreme criminal history was on probation up until 2 months before our hearing. He failed a hair follicle test, and nothing changed with the order. I am supposed to pay his fees and they made my partner no longer reside with me cuttin my income in half. They used the fact I was ill to him, didn’t allow a weekend on his parent time and a dcfs case was endured because the father called them. In the case lies were said and those event Didn’t happened, plus they were focused on me because I apparently “attacked” my partner and no criminal charges were filed on either my partner or I. And they revised my words galore in my response. I feel completely unfair in this. Advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Okay, you are in a real mess! Understand that you only have 14 days after the pronouncement to object and take the matter to the judge. I presume that you don't have an attorney, since you don't mention one. Not having an attorney is a big mistake in a custody dispute. There are preferences for "joint custody" which may not be best in your case. As such, you need to prepare to vigorously assert your custody claims and concerns to do what truly is in the child's best interests.   You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with custody and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number.  You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for your child, and your rights with that child? You should be able to get in with attorneys today, I know that I have some openings. So, check around, or call me
Answered on Jun 21st, 2018 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters