QUESTION

If the content is now not agreed upon and I am passed the 21-day period to respond, can I amend it in full or in part?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Divorce papers are filed. There are some areas I am now not willing to agree to.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

File for a hearing. It all depends on what documents you signed.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to see a local attorney about this.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
If you are the Petitioner and the other party has not responded, you may file am amended petition without requesting it from the court. If the other side has responded, you must file a proper motion to do so.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
You have not specified exactly which divorce papers you are referring to. It sounds like you have signed a Marital Settlement Agreement and now have second thoughts. You can and probably should state that you no longer agree to the MSA in a writing to the other side or his or her lawyer. The MSA does not become an Order of the Court until the Judge approves it. You would be well advised to find an experienced family lawyer to advise and advocate for you.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is not clear with respect to the facts. Check the court records to determine whether orders have been entered. If so, you have 30 days from the date of the final order to request a new trial. If you are speaking of a time frame related to filing an answer, then you should file a written answer. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to still file an answer. However, you should consult with an attorney right away to make sure no default has been entered.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If a final judgment of divorce has been entered, then it is unlikely that you will be able to get it changed, particularly if you agreed to the terms at one time. If the judgment has not been entered, you should see an attorney immediately to see what can be done.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
See if the court will accept your late filed response. In your response put down what you will agree to and what is disputed and why.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters