QUESTION

If the court says that my child must stay with in a certain city limit, can she leave the country?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my daughter and that she must remain within the NYC limits. Can The mother leave with my child to another country? and if not how do i prevent this from happening? do i report this to the courts and if i do what will happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer really depends. Is the mother simply taking a trip with the child out of country? Is there concern that she won't come back? You may need to file a petition with an emergency application to stop the trip. The Family court can have a hearing over whether the trip should take place. This is a complicated area of the law and it is best to have a lawyer help you. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters