QUESTION

If the divorce has been finalized after many years, can either party re-marry now?

Asked on May 08th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
A case of divorce that began with affectionate separation 14 years ago and official legal separation 12 years ago concluded divorce officially this month. The divorce proceeding involved young children and a very contentious custody battle that lasted until all the children became adults. The divorce was final and officially completed this month, also concluding all child support and alimony orders. Would either party be able to marry again at any time now? The original date the respondent was served was 12 years ago. Some responses indicate they can re-marry at any time, others stress a six month period referring to the time the respondent party was served typically addressing re-marriage from filing date requiring six months. How soon can either individual legally marry again? Someone mentioned in some States there is a six month waiting period that intends to protect against unwanted or unknown pregnancy. Others mention either party can marry again at anytime in this case, especially after the official divorce has been officially finalized from original filing date. Clarity on the issue would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once you receive a judgment saying you are divorced, you can remarry. You probably have received a Notice of Entry of Judgment which shows the date your divorce was final. If you have that, it is ok to remarry.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters