QUESTION

If the family court judge was the former prosecutor in a criminal case of mine do I have grounds for a recusal?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2018 on Family Law - West Virginia
More details to this question:
The former prosecutor that was on a criminal case of mine is now the family court judge that I have to appear in front of for my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You should focus on the case and not the judge. Discuss your situation with an attorney and plan out an effective strategy. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters