QUESTION

If the father died and they are divorced, does the mother automatically get sole custody?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The dad and mom divorced and are single. The dad died. He had the son most if the time as he was the sole provider in this joint custody case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She would be favored in a custody hearing but not necessarily the winner if it would be in the best interest of the child to be placed with another family member, or even in foster care.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters