QUESTION

If the father doesn't want his name on the birth certificate, will that stop me from getting child support?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, but you will have to prove that he is the father if he denies such.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters