QUESTION

If the father has not seen a child in over 2 years, is that considered abandonment?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son is now 3 years old. His father wanted me to get an abortion. When I refused, it took 6 months to get him to see him and still didn’t pay attention to him. They only reason he came was because him in the one he is now married to was arguing and wanted to get back at her for cheating on him. He has not seen him since and now wants to see him. When I refused, all he wanted to say was my money is good enough but I can’t see him. I told him to sign his rights away and keep the money. I didn’t care about money and he could take me to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

1 - the only way that his rights can be terminated is for n adoption to occur. 2- you cannot get a legal termination any other way 3 - if he has been declared the father and there is an order of support, the law does not recognize the issue of abandonment when it comes to visitation. The fact that he has not seen the child in 2 years at this young an age means his reintegration into the child's life should be slow - an hour or two at first and then gradually more.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters